The Esperance Family Practice Online Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Esperance Family Practice. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Esperance Family Practice collects, and the ways in which Esperance Family Practice uses that personal information. Esperance Family Practice adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information collection

Esperance Family Practice may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering an enquiry with the website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services.

Using personal information

Esperance Family Practice may use your personal information to:

  • enable your access to and use of the website services.

Where Esperance Family Practice discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Esperance Family Practice may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Esperance Family Practice will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Esperance Family Practice will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers within Australia.

Cross-border data transfers

Esperance Family Practice will endeavour to follow Chapter 8 of the Australian Privacy Principles (Cross-border disclosure of personal information).As emailing may constitute as a cross-border data transfer, permission will be sought from the owner before personal details are emailed within Esperance Family Practice for the sole purpose of utilising our services.

Personal information that you submit for publication on the website, for example, a testimonial, will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Esperance Family Practice may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

Esperance Family Practice is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Esperance Family Practice

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Esperance Family Practice’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

  • by submitting our contact form; or
  • by post to: Suite G/ 116 Dempster Street, Esperance WA 6450

 

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at http://www.freenetlaw.com.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This